A riddle!
A riddle! Please consider the following picture:
Shown above are 4 men buried up to their neck in the ground.
They cannot move; they can only look forward.
Between A and B is a brick wall that cannot be seen through.
They know that between them they are wearing 4 hats: 2 black hats and 2 white hats. They do not know which color they are wearing.
In order to avoid being shot, one of them must call out to the executioner the color of their hat. If they get it wrong, everyone will be shot.
They are not allowed to talk to each other.
Question: Which one of them calls out?
Question: Why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
This is not a trick question. There are no outside influences nor other ways of communicating. They cannot move and are buried in a straight line. So, A & B can only see their respective sides of the brick wall. C can see B, and D can see B & C.
And no cheating! We're going on the honor policy here.
Shown above are 4 men buried up to their neck in the ground.
They cannot move; they can only look forward.
Between A and B is a brick wall that cannot be seen through.
They know that between them they are wearing 4 hats: 2 black hats and 2 white hats. They do not know which color they are wearing.
In order to avoid being shot, one of them must call out to the executioner the color of their hat. If they get it wrong, everyone will be shot.
They are not allowed to talk to each other.
Question: Which one of them calls out?
Question: Why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
This is not a trick question. There are no outside influences nor other ways of communicating. They cannot move and are buried in a straight line. So, A & B can only see their respective sides of the brick wall. C can see B, and D can see B & C.
And no cheating! We're going on the honor policy here.
Comments
Assuming it is not possible to to actually know with 100% certainty, then then answer seems simple enough.
D sees both B and C's hats. He knows there are two of each hat, so if they are both wearing the same one he can be certain he has the hat of the opposite color. However this is not the case.
B and C assume D will speak up first, and A knows he can make no assumptions.
When D says nothing it is taken as an indication he can make no assumptions either. C now knows B and himself are wearing different colored hats, his being B's opposite.
EDIT: And if NoLonger's answer is correct, then your premise was false. That is not 100% certainty. By which I assumed you meant 100% logically sound reasoning for his conclusion. After all, nobody can be certain that they aren't suffering from heat stroke and dehydration and seeing a black hat when it's really white.
C would speak up first. If B&C had the same color hat, D would be able to know what color hat he had and would speak up first, but since B&C are different colors D says nothing. C can then know that his hat is different from B's hat which he can see, so he knows what he has for a hat simply based on the fact that D said nothing.
And NoLonger is right.
One of my favourite games is FANG DEN HUT!! It's like Risk for Germans
You're ugly.
EDIT: And it's a stupid riddle because C didn't know there was somebody behind him who could see his hat and B's hat.
That's weirder than the premise of Motel Hell.
Actually, that's a good point. It states that they know there's four of them, but how does C know that D isn't actually behind the guy on the other side of the wall?